[Blueboard] Ateneo teams take best local team and 3rd place overall in the ACM ICPC!

Ma. Mercedes T. Rodrigo, Ph.D. dits at skyinet.net
Sun Oct 30 09:25:38 PHT 2005


The Department of Information Systems and Computer Science 
congratulates

Team The Linden Boyz
Allan Espinosa (4ECE)
Mark Punzalan (4CS)
Christopher Rigor (CS'05; 4Ma)
for winning BEST LOCAL TEAM and 3rd Place overall 

Team Persistence
Ramon Mejia (4CS)
Kendrick Saavedra (3CS)
Michael Tan (3CS)
for winning 2nd runner up among the local teams

Coaches
Pablo Manalastas, Ph.D. (Head Coach)
Proceso Fernandez
John Paul Vergara, Ph.D.
Eric Vidal

in the
2005 ACM International Collegiate Programming Competition Asia Regional Contest - Manila
hosted by the Ateneo de Manila on
October 28 and 29, 2005

We congratulate our other teams for their participation:

"<G" 
1. Neill Wilber Li (3CS)
2. Jan Vincent Liwanag (3CS)
3. Jason Salvador (3CS)

"Angels"
1. Ma. Denise Verastigue (4CS)
2. Kei Wai Cecilia Hung (4CS) 
3. Andree Rose Christian Pavo (4CS)

"Ateneo CLC"
1. Heindrick Franell Cu (3Ma AMF)
2. Joseph Alfred Pineda (4CS)
3. Lloyd Vincent Santos (4CS)

"Darboux Angels"
1. Malerie Dy (3Ma AMF)
2. Patricia Gonzales (3AMC)
3. Kathleen Sheelah Uy (4AMC)
 
"Identical Code Structure"
1. Randolph Espinosa (4CS)
2. Gil Russell San Pedro (4CS)
3. John Eric Sy (4CS)

"Team 101"
1. Joseph Troy Espiritu (4CS)
2. John Hardey Loang (4CS)
3. Ryan Prachayasatierkul (4CS)

"Vitalis Perfacilis"
1. Marc Adrian Lihan (4CS)
2. John Patrick Manalo (1CS)
3. Enrique Luis Perez (4CS)

Reserve: Richard Locsin (2CS)

Our gratitude also goes out to the event organizers:

Contest Site Director and Head Judge 
Rafael P. Saldana, Ph.D.

Finance
Ma. Mercedes T. Rodigo, Ph.D.
Edwin Siao

Local Arrangements
Ma. Regina E. Estuar, Ph.D.
Elizabeth Anglo
Sandra Lovenia
Justin Co (3MIS)
Erin Laborada (3MIS)
Krizia Raymundo (3MIS)
Kate Sandoval (3MIS)

Registration and Reception
Anna Christine M. Amarra  

Systems Administration
Jose Alfredo A. De Vera

Publicity and Promotions
Andrei D. Coronel

Volunteers Coordination
Ariel Maguyon
Paolo Agloro

Events
Joselito Olpoc
Raquel Cementina Olpoc
Bea Espejo Lahoz

Secretarial Staff
Grace Savellano
Girlie Simogan
Nanette Bautista

Technical Support Staff
Mark Bautista
Regan Berganio
Ronald Panergo
Carlo Sanchez
Andrei Jaromillo
Freddy Marzan
Marvin Marbella and the grade school technical support team

and our army of student volunteers who made this event possible.

We thank our sponsors:

IBM
Microsoft Corporation.
SMART Communications
The Linden Suites
Media G8Way
Philippine Daily Inquirer
INQ7.NET
ABS-CBN Interactive
Del Monte
Nestle, Philippines
Pancake House
Level Up!

Finally, we thank the administration for its support, most especially

Fr. Bienvenido F. Nebres, S.J.
Anna Miren Gonzalez Intal, Ph.D.
Fabian Dayrit, Ph.D.
Fr. Jose Cruz, S.J.
Fr. Jose Moises Fermin, S.J.
Romeo Dalandan
Lee Miralao

For more information about the event, please visit the website: acm.ateneo.edu.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: https://lists.ateneo.edu/pipermail/blueboard/attachments/20051030/a58b2809/attachment.html 


More information about the Blueboard mailing list