[Blueboard] list of candidates for Election, May 10, 2004

Zynen S. Baniel zbaniel at ateneo.edu
Fri Apr 30 03:31:45 PHT 2004


To all concerned:

 

            The Office for Social Concern and Involvement would like to be of assistance in the wise casting of votes in the national and in the local elections. We hope that the lists of candidates vying for local positions in selected district of Marikina & Quezon City will help you in your choice.

            

            In our experience, the choosing of good local government representatives is as important as that of choosing national government representatives where efficiency in providing basic needs directly to beneficiaries is concerned.

 

            Here is to a peaceful, honest and hopeful elections.

 

List of Candidates for President

 

      Name of Candidate
     Party Affiliation
     
      1. Lacson, Panfilo M.
     Laban ng Demokratiking Pilipino (LDP)              
     
      2. Macapagal-Arroyo, Gloria M.
     Lakas-CMD
     
      3. Poe, Fernando Jr. K.
     Koalisyon ng Nagkakaisang Pilipino (KNP)
     
      4. Roco, Raul S.
     Aksyon Demokratiko
     
      5. Villanueva, Eduardo C.
     Bangon Pilipinas
     

 

List of Candidates for Vice President

 

      Name of Candidate
     Party Affiliation
     
      1. Aquino, Herminio S.
     Aksyon Demokratiko
     
      2. De Castro, Noli L.
     Independent
     
      3. Legarda, Loren B.
     Koalisyon ng Nagkakaisang Pilipino
     
      4. Pajo, Rodolfo T.
     Partido Isang Bansa Isang Diwa
     

 

List of Candidates for Senator

 

      PARTY AFFILIATION
     AKSYON DEMOKRATIKO
     
      Name of Candidate
     Occupation
     
      1. Coo, Olivia G.
     Athlete Entrepreneur
     
      2. Gatmaytan, Nicanor Jr. B.
     Practicing Lawyer
     
      3. Joson, Eduardo Nonato N.
     Lawyer/Farmer/Trader
     
      4. Mauricio, Melanio Jr. L.
     Lawyer/Mediaman
     
      5. Sonza, Jose Y.
     Farmer/Journalist/Mediaman
     
      6. Yasay, Perfecto Jr. R.
     Lawyer
     

 

      PARTY AFFILIATION
     INDEPENDENT
     
      Name of Candidate
     Occupation
     
      1. Alvarez, Heherson T.
     Government Official
     
      2. Del Mundo, Gerardo A.
     Lawyer
     
      3. Ilarde, Edgar U.
     Radio/TV Host Prod./Businessman
     
      4. Osmena, John R.
     Real Estate
     
      5. Padilla, Carlos M.
     Congressman
     
      6. Pilapil, Pilar V.
     Actress
     

 

 

 

 

 

 

      PARTY AFFILIATION
     Kilusang Bagong Lipunan (KBL)
     
      Name of Candidate
     Occupation                                
     
      1. Almirante, Alvin Alvincent G.
     Businessman
     
      2. Lozano, Oliver O.
     Lawyer
     
      3. Nueva, Norma C.
     Businesswoman/Preacher of Holy Bible
     

 

      PARTY AFFILIATION
     Koalisyon ng Nagkakaisang Pilipino (KNP)
     
      Name of Candidate
     Occupation
     
      1. Anson-Roa, Maria Elisa C.
     Media Practitioner/College Professor
     
      2. Dilangalen, Didagen P.
     Lawyer/Congressman
     
      3. Enrile, Juan P.
     Lawyer
     
      4. Escudero, Salvador III H.
     Veterinarian/Educator
     
      5. Estrada, Jinggoy E.
     Movie actor
     
      6. Herrera, Ernesto F.
     Labor Leader
     
      7. Lim, Alfredo S.
     Lawyer/Broadcaster ABS-CBN/DZMM
     
      8. Maceda, Ernesto M.
     Lawyer/Newspaper Columnist
     
      9. Madrigal, Jamby A.S.
     Businesswoman
     
      10. Pimentel, Aquilino Jr. Q.
     Lawyer/Incumbent Senator
     
      11. Rasul, Amina T.
     Consultant
     

 

      PARTY AFFILIATION
     LAKAS-CMD
     
      Name of Candidate
     Occupation
     
      1. Barbers, Robert Z.
     Senator
     
      2. Bong Revilla Ramon Jr. B.
     Actor (Movie/TV)/Public Servant
     
      3. Cayetano, Pilar Juliana S.
     Lawyer/Businesswoman
     
      4. Gordon, Richard J.
     Lawyer
     
      5. Hussin, Parouc S.
     Doctor of Medicine
     
      6. Jaworski, Robert S.
     Senator (Incumbent)
     
      7. Lapid, Manuel M.
     Governor/Actor
     
      8. Mercado, Orlando S.
     Professor
     

 

      PARTY AFFILIATION
     Liberal Party
     
      Name of Candidate
     Occupation
     
      1. Biazon, Rodolfo G.
     Senator
     
      2. Roxas, Manuel A.
     Public Servant
     

 

      PARTY AFFILIATION
     Partido Isang Bansa Isang Diwa
     
      Name of Candidate
     Occupation
     
      1.  Aparri, Manuel D.
     Retired Military/Businessman
     
      2.  Borja, Carmen X.
     Businesswoman
     
      3.  Decampong, Pendatun M.
      
     
      4.  Estuita, Arturo V.
     Physician
     
      5. Fajardo, El Cid C.
     Lawyer
     
      6. Montano, Ramon E.
     Businessman
     
      7. Pagunuran, Iderlina P. 
     Practicing Lawyer
     
      8. Rosario, Angel C.
     Former Professor PMMA
     
      9. Usop, Matuan A.
     Businessman
     

 

      PARTY AFFILIATION
     People's Reform Party
     
      Name of Candidate
     Occupation
     
      1. Defensor, Miriam P.
     Lawyer
     

 

 

 

      PARTY AFFILIATION
     Puwers ng masang Pilipino
     
      Name of Candidate
     Occupation
     
      1. Tatad, Francisco S.
     Writer/Publisher
     

 

 

      PARTY AFFILIATION
     Reporma-LM
     
      Name of Candidate
     Occupation
     
      1. Chavez, Frank I.
     Practicing Lawyer
     

 

PARTY LIST CANDIDATES

 

      Party Name
     Acronym
     
      1.  Abanse! Pinay
     ABANSE PINAY
     
      2. Advocates and Adherence of Social Justice for Schoolteachers and  

          Allied Workers
     AASJS
     
      3. Aging Pilipino Organization, Inc.
     AGING PINOY
     
      4. Ahonbayan
     AHONBAYAN
     
      5. Akbayan Citizens Action Party
     AKBAYAN
     
      6. Aksyon Sambayanan
     AKSA
     
      7. Alab Katipunan
     AK
     
      8. Alagad
     ALAGAD
     
      9. Alliance for Nationalism and Democracy
     ANAD
     
      10. Alliance of Volunteer Educators
     AVE
     
      11. Alyansa ng May Kapansanang Pinoy
     AKAPIN
     
      12. Alyansa ng Sambayanan Para sa Pagbabago
     ASAP
     
      13. Alyansang Bayanihan ng mga Magsasaka, Manggagawang Bukid at Mangingisda (ABA) and Adhikain at Kilusan ng Ordinaryong Tao (AKO) Coalition
     ABA-AKO
     
      14. An Waray
     AN WARAY
     
      15. Anak Mindanao
     AMIN
     
      16. Anakpawis
     AP
     
      17. Ang Laban ng Indiginong Filipino
     ALIF
     
      18. Ang Nagkakaisang Kabataan Para sa Sambayanan
     ANAK NG BAYAN
     
      19. Assalam Bangsamoro People's Party
     ASSALAM
     
      20. Association of Philippine Electric Cooperatives
     APEC
     
      21. Bagong Tao Movement
     BTM
     
      22. Bahandi sa Kaumahan ug Kadagatan
     BAHANDI
     
      23. Barangay Association of National Advancement and 

           Transparency
     BANAT
     
      24. Bayan Muna
     BAYAN MUNA
     
      25. BigkisPinoy Movement
     BIGKIS
     
      26. Buhay Hayaan Yumabong
     BUHAY
     
      27. Butil Farmers Party
     BUTIL
     
      28. Citizen's Battle Against Corruption
     CIBAC
     
      29. Cocofed-Philippine Coconut Producers Federation,Inc.
     COCOFED
     
      30. Confederation of Grain Retailers Association of the Philippines
     GRECON
     
      31. Cooperative Natcco Network Party
     COOP-NATCCO
     
      32. Farmers and Fisherfolks Aggrupation of the Philippines, Inc.
     FFAPI
     
      33. Gabay ng Manggagawang Filipino Party
     GABAY-OFW
     
      34. Gabriela Women's Party
     GABRIELA
     
      35. Kaloob-Ka Isang Loob Para sa Marangal na Paninirahan
     KALOOB
     
      36. Lapiang Manggagawa
     LM
     
      37. Maritime Party
     MARITIME
     
      38. Migrante Sectoral Party of Overseas Filipinos and Families
     MIGRANTE
     
      39. Mindanao Federation of Small Coconut Farmers Organization,Inc.
     MSCFO
     
      40. National Federation of Small Coconut Farmers Organization, Inc.
     SCFO
     
      41. Novelty Entrepreneurship and Livelihood for Food,Inc.
     NELFFI
     
      42. Organisasyon ng Manggagawang Mag-aangat sa Republika
     OMMAR
     
      43. Partido Isang Bansa, Isang Diwa
     ISANG BANSA ISANG DIWA
     
      44. Partido Katutubong Pilipino
     KATUTUBO
     
      45. Partido ng Manggagawa
     PM
     
      46. Paople's Movement Against Poverty
     PMAP
     
      47. Philippine Association of Retired Persons
     PARP
     
      48. Philippine Confederation of Drivers Organization and Alliance of Concerned Transport Operators
     PCDO-ACTO
     
      49. Philippine Guardians Brotherhood, Inc.
     PGBI
     
      50. Pinoy Overseas
     P.O.P.
     
      51. Sagip-Kapwa Foundation, Inc.
     SAGIP-KAPWA
     
      52. Samahan ng mga Mangangalakal Para sa Ikauunlad ng Lokal na Ekonomiya
     SMILE
     
      53. Sanlakas
     SANLAKAS
     
      54. Seaman's Party, Inc.
     SPI
     
      55.  Senior Citizen's Elderly
     ELDERLY
     
      56. Suara Bangsamoro
     SUARA
     
      57. The True Marcos Loyalist (For God, Country and People)
     MARCOS LOYALIST
     
      58. Trade Union Congress Party
     TUCP
     
      59. Veterans Freedom Party
     VFP
     
      60. Visayan Association of the Philippines
     BISA
     
      61. Visayas Farmers Party
     AGRIFIL
     


List of Candidates for Local Positions in Marikina City

 

      POSITION/NAME OF CANDIDATE
     NICKNAME
     PARTY
     
       

      FOR MAYOR

       

      1.       Curry, Richard Albornos

       

      2.       Fernando, Ma. Lourdes Carlos

       

      3.       Maglajos, Evenicula Pocot

       

       

       

      4.       Molina, Benjamin Jr. Quilinao

       

      5.       Nabiula, Jose Parsons Agliam

       
      

       

       

      Dick

       

      MCF

       

       

      Bing

       

       

       

      Nonong

       

       

      Sonny Parsons
      

       

       

      Independent

       

      Lakas-CMD

       

       

      Divine Government Independent Party of the Philippines

       

      Independent

       

       

      PMP
     
       

      FOR VICE-MAYOR

       

      1.       Andres, Marion Santos

       

      2.       Espinosa, Maribel Paclibar

       

       

      3.       Francisco, Rudy Dela Cruz

       
      

       

       

      Dr. Marion

       

      Cookie

       

       

      Odie
      

       

       

      Lakas-CMD

       

      Divine Gov't Independent Party of the Philippines

       

      LDP (Laban)
     
       

      FOR COUNCILORS - FIRST DISTRICT

       

      1.       Angeles, Efren Santos

       

      2.       Bagsic, Filomer De Asis

       

      3.       Banzon, Joseph Bernabe

       

       

       

      4.       Bautista, Romeo Padua

       

      5.       Bernardino, Serafin Yao

       

      6.       Cadiz, Jose Fabian Imperial

       

      7.       Carlos, Leanor Favor

       

      8.       Cruz, Lauro Jr. Lazado

       

      9.       Marco, Ferdie David

       

      10.   Paz, Eva Aguirre

       

      11.   Sabiniano, Victoriano Jr. Alejandro

       

       
      

       

       

       

      Lamok

       

      Homer Bagsic

       

      Jojo

       

       

       

      Romy

       

      Kap. Bojie

       

      Dr. Cadiz

       

       

      Lea

       

      Doc. Uro

       

      Ferdie

       

      Eva Aguirre

       

      Vic Tambuli
      

       

       

       

      PMP

       

      PMP

       

      PMP

       

       

       

      PMP

       

      Lakas-CMD

       

      Lakas-CMD

       

       

      Lakas-CMD

       

      PMP

       

      Lakas-CMD

       

      Lakas-CMD

       

      Lakas-CMD
     
       

      FOR COUNCILORS - SECOND DISTRICT

       

      1.       Agapito, Alfredo Santos

       

      2.       Dayao, Anna Del Barrio

       

      3.       De Guzman, Efren Santiago

       

      4.       Ezpeleta, Armando 

       

      5.       Favis, Donn Carlo Buencamino

       

      6.       Khoo, Heinrich Tan

       

      7.       Lim, Danilo Factoran

       

      8.       Orara, Manuel Cuare

       

      9.       Ortiz, Tito Florendo

       

      10.   Ponce, Roberto Chaluangco

       

      11.   Reyes, Wilfred Santos

       

      12.   Rosales, Fernando Florendo

       

      13.   Subido, Norman Fontanilla

       

      14.   Tiangco, Ismael Angeles

       

       

      15.   Vallespin, Samuel Vallota

       
      

       

       

       

      Dondie

       

      Annie

       

      Efren

       

       

      Boyet

       

      Don

       

       

      Ricky

       

      Danny

       

      PMO

       

      Tito

       

      Boy Ponce

       

       

      Boggs

       

      Dindo

       

       

      Norman

       

      Mel

       

       

      Sam V.
      

       

       

       

      PMP

       

      PMP

       

      Lakas-CMD

       

       

      Lakas-CMD

       

      Lakas-CMD

       

       

      Lakas-CMD

       

      LDP

       

      PMP

       

      PMP

       

      Lakas-CMD

       

       

      Lakas-CMD

       

      Independent

       

       

      PMP

       

      Independent

       

       

      Independent

       
     

 

 

List of Candidates for Quezon City, Fourth District

 

      POSITION/NAME OF CANDIDATES
     NICKNAME
     PARTY
     
       

      FOR CONGRESSMAN/ CONGRESSWOMAN

       

      1.       Rillo, Marcel Castro

       

      2.       Infanted, Jose Lipata

       

      3.       Suntay, Jesus "Bong" Cabochan

       

      4.       Daza, Nanette Castelo

       
      

       

       

       

      Marvin Rillo

       

      Rene

       

      Bong

       

       

      Nanette
      

       

       

       

      Independent

       

      Independent

       

      Nationalist People's Coalition

       

       

      Lakas-CMD

       
     
       

      FOR SANGGUNIANG PANLUNGSOD / CITY COUNCIL

       

      1.       Garcia, Alberto G.

       

      2.       Inton, Antonio, Jr. E.

       

      3.       Malangen, Restituto B.

       

      4.       Montilla, Alma F.

       

      5.       Lagman, Edcel, Jr. B.

       

      6.       Delfinado, Edgar L.

       

      7.       Malaya, Janet M.

       

      8.       Rillo, Marvin D.C.

       

      9.       Hipol, Bayani B.

       

      10.   Lee, Arturo H.

       

      11.   Mathay, Ramon G.

       

      12.   Ignacio, Arnaldo A.

       

      13.   De Guzman, Luisito L.

       

      14.   Altuna, Edmund C.

       

      15.   Belmonte, Vicente Eric, Jr. D.G.

       

      16.   Cruz, Roderick Edwin D.S.

       

      17.   Planas, Victor Dave E.

       

      18.   Natividad, Restituto D.

       

      19.   Battung, Luciano Nohn B.

       

      20.   Sicat, Ronnie B.

       

      21.   Planas, Angelica Victoria Eunice S.

       

      22.   Eduarte, Marilou M.

       
      

       

       

       

       

      Laloe

       

      Ariel

       

      Ka Resty

       

      Neneng Fred Montilla

       

      Edcel, Jr.

       

      Ed

       

      Babes

       

      Mar

       

      Bayani

       

      Lee

       

      Bu

       

      Arnel

       

      Nonoy

       

      Ed

       

      Vincent

       

       

      Edwin

       

      Dave

       

       

       

      Nohn

       

      Idol

       

      AV

       

       

      MA
      

       

       

       

       

      Independent

       

      Lakas-CMD

       

      Lakas-CMD

       

      Lakas-CMD

       

      Lakas-CMD

       

      Independent

       

      L.D.P.

       

      L.D.P.

       

      Independent

       

      K.N.P./L.D.P.

       

      K.N.P./L.D.P.

       

      K.N.P./L.D.P.

       

      K.N.P./L.D.P.

       

      Independent

       

      Independent

       

       

      N.P.C.

       

      Independent

       

      Action Democratiko

       

      Independent

       

      Independent

       

      Independent

       

       

      Independent
     

 

 

List of Candidates for Third District, Quezon City

 

      POSITION/NAME OF CANDIDATES
     NICKNAME
     PARTY
     
       

      FOR MEMBER, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

       

      1.       Baja, Emmanuel Savari

       

      2.       Defensor, Matias Jr.

       

      3.       Defensor, Ma. Theresa Tan

       

      4.       Planas, Michael Foz

       
      

       

       

       

      Manny

       

       

       

      Maite Defensor

       

       

      Mike Planas
      

       

       

       

      Aksyon Demokratiko

       

       

       

      Lakas-CMD

       

       

      KMP (LDP)

       

       

       

       

       
     
       

      FOR MAYOR

       

      1.       Belmonte, Feliciano Jr. Racimo

       

      2.       Co, Andres Ku

       

      3.       Mathay, Ismael Jr. Austria

       
      

       

       

      SB

       

       

      Andres

       

      Mel
      

       

       

      Lakas CMD

       

       

      Independent

       

      KNP (LDP)

       
     
       

      FOR VICE MAYOR

       

      1.       Avanzado, Fernando Veloso

       

      2.       Bautista, Herbert Constantine Maclang

       

       

      3.       Buscayo, Jamil Florece

       

      4.       Jota, Rolando Melvida

       
      

       

       

      Dingdong

       

      Bistek

       

       

       

       

      Jun

       

      Ka Rolan
      

       

       

      KNP (LDP)

       

      Lakas CMD

       

       

       

       

      Independent

       

      Independent
     
       

      FOR SANGUNIANG PANGLUNGSOD

       

      1.       Adriano, Anselmo Ferdinad Belano

       

      2.       Baluyot, Benigno Tejero

       

      3.       Banal, Jorge Jr. Baluyot

       

      4.       Borres, Jaime Fargas

       

      5.       Camcam, Analyn Fernandine

       

      6.       Carlos, Raymundo Rayos

       

      7.       Coseteng, Julian Marquez Lim

       

      8.       Dario, Cesar Jr. Ancheta

       

      9.       De Guzman, Dante Manzano

       

      10.   Genito, Alexander Leonardo

       

      11.   Lacandula, Emerito Florentino

       

      12.   Lagumbay, Wenceran Benedict Cansino

       

      13.   Herrera, Orlando Serevo

       

      14.   Mathay, Simplicio Jr. Villaruel

       

      15.   Monasterio, Ma. Cristina Buganan

       

      16.   Pedregosa, Jose Rejaso

       

      17.   Pumaren, Franz Santos

       

      18.   Ruiz, Letecia Sevilla

       

      19.   Sotto, Diorella Maria Gamboa

       

      20.   Tamargo, Antonio Tingson

       

       
      

       

       

       

      Ansel

       

       

      Ninoy

       

      Bolet

       

      Jimmy

       

      Ann

       

       

      Ka Totoy

       

      Julian

       

       

      Bim

       

      Dante

       

       

      Jun

       

       

      Omie

       

       

      Wency

       

       

      Jong Rikkitoy

       

      Jon

       

       

      Tina

       

       

      Junior

       

      Franz

       

      Letty

       

      Lala Sotto

       

       

      Tony
      

       

       

       

      KNP (LDP)

       

       

      Independent

       

      Lakas CMD

       

      Lakas CMD

       

      Independent

       

       

      Bayan Muna

       

      NPC

       

       

      KNP (LDP)

       

      Lakas CMD

       

       

      KNP (LDP)

       

       

      Independent

       

       

      Lakas CMD

       

       

      KNP (LDP)

       

      Independent

       

       

      Lakas CMD

       

      Independent

       

      Aksyon Demokratiko

       

       

      KNP (LDP)

       

      Lakas CMD

       

       

      Independent
     

 

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: https://lists.ateneo.edu/pipermail/blueboard/attachments/20040430/5fbfb630/attachment.html 


More information about the Blueboard mailing list